Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides an easy-to-understand overview of what happens with your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our Privacy Policy below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data is collected on this website by the website operator. You can obtain the website operator’s contact details from the legal notice on this website.

How do we collect your data?

Some data is collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form. Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data consists primarily of technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. This data is collected automatically as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyse how you use the site.

What are your rights regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to obtain information free of charge on the origin, recipients and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You may contact us via the address provided in the legal notice about this and any other questions you may have about data protection at any time. Moreover, you have the right to file complaints with the competent supervisory authority.

Analytics and third-party tools
When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your browsing behaviour. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your browsing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection
The protection of your personal data is a very important concern to the site operators. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how this is accomplished and for what purpose.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (such as via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Information about the controller
The controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

BMS Audio GmbH
Sebastian Jakob
Maulacher Str. 25
74564 Crailsheim

Phone: +49 7951 9622 101
Email: datenschutz@bmsaudio.com

The controller is the natural or legal person which, alone or jointly with others, makes decisions regarding the purposes and means for processing personal data (such as names, email addresses and similar).

Withdrawal of your consent to the processing of your data
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out before the withdrawal.

Right to file complaints with the competent supervisory authority
In the event of data protection breaches, the data subject has the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in data protection matters is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our business is domiciled. The following link contains a list of data protection officers and their contact details: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL / TLS encryption
This website uses SSL and TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content such as orders or enquiries you send to us as the site operators. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, third parties cannot read the data you transmit to us.

Access, blocking, deleting
You are entitled within the scope of applicable laws to be informed at any time and free of charge about your personal data which is stored, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as correction, blocking or deletion of said data if applicable. You may contact us via the address provided in the legal notice about this and any other questions you may have about personal data at any time.

Objection to advertising emails
The use of contact data published within the bounds of the disclaimer obligation to send advertising and information that is not expressly requested is hereby forbidden. The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that advertising information is sent through unrequested spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies
Some of the internet pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies a small text files, which are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we used are what are referred to as session cookies. They are deleted automatically after you end your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to identify your browser the next time you visit us.

You can configure your browser to notify you when cookies are placed and to only permit cookies in exceptions, to exclude the acceptance of cookies in particular cases or in general as well as to automatically delete the cookies when you close your browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies required to carry out electronic communications or provide certain functions you desire (e.g. the shopping cart function) are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies in order to provide and optimise its services without technical errors. Insofar as other cookies are stored (such as cookies used to analyse your behaviour on the website), they are discussed separately in the privacy policy.

Server log files
The website provider collects and stores information automatically in server log files, which your browser transmits to us automatically. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing device
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not combined with other data sources.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for pre-contractual measures.

Contact form
If you send enquiries to us through the contact form, we will store the information you supplied in the contact form including any contact details for the purpose of processing your enquiry. We will not share this data without your consent.

The data entered into the contact form is therefore processed exclusively due to your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You may withdraw your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out before the withdrawal.

The data you enter into the contact form remains with us until you request that we delete it, withdraw your consent to its storage, or the purpose for which the data was stored becomes obsolete (e.g. after your enquiry has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - particularly record retention periods - remain unaffected.

Processing data (customer and contract data)
We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent required to establish, arrange or alter the legal relationship (user data). This is based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for pre-contractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data about the use of our websites (usage data) insofar it is necessary for enabling or invoicing the use of the service.

The customer data collected is deleted after the contract is fulfilled or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

4. Social media

Sharing content via plugins (Facebook, Google+1, Twitter & Co.) 
The content on our pages can be shared on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and Google+ in compliance with data protection laws. This website uses the eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool to accomplish this. The tool establishes a direct link between the networks and the users only when users actively click on one of these buttons.

The tool does not automatically transmit user data to the operators of these platforms. If a user is signed in to one of the social networks, an information window will open when using social buttons of Facebook, Google+1 or Twitter and the like in which the user can confirm the text before it is sent.

Our users can share the content of these pages in social networks in compliance with data protection laws without enabling the network operators to create full web usage profiles.

Facebook plugins (Like & Share button)
Our website integrates plugins from the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognise the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” buttons on our website. An overview of all Facebook plugins is provided here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our website, the plugin will establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. In this way, Facebook obtains the information that you visited our website with your IP address. You can link the content of our web pages using your Facebook profile by clicking on the Facebook “Like” button, if you are logged into your Facebook account. This allows Facebook to attribute your visit to our website to your Facebook user account. Please note that we as the provider of the pages have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and the use of this data by Facebook. Additional information on this subject is provided in the Facebook privacy policy. de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to attribute your visit to our website to your Facebook account, please sign out of your Facebook account.

Twitter Plugin
Functions of the Twitter service are integrated into our pages. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-tweet” function, the websites you visited will be linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. Data is transmitted to Twitter in the process. Please note that we as the provider of the pages have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and the use of this data by Twitter. You may access additional information in the Twitter privacy policy at https://twitter.com/privacy.

You may change your data protection settings in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings .

XING Plugin
Our website uses functions of the XING network. These services are provided by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Each time our you access one of our pages containing XING functions, a connection is established to XING’s servers. To our knowledge, no personal data is stored in the process. Notably, no IP addresses are stored and user behaviour is not analysed.

You can find more information about data protection and XING’s share button in XING’s privacy policy at: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

5. Analytics tools and advertising

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. These services are provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to and stored on a server of Google in the U.S.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour, both to optimise its web presence and advertising.

Hotjar

This website uses functions of the analysis software Hotjar. The provider is Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 3155, Malta, Europe. With Hotjar it is possible to anonymously track and analyse user behaviour on our website (clicks, mouse movements, scroll-height, etc.). Information generated by the “Tracking Code” and cookies during your visit on our website will be transmitted to an Hotjar server in Ireland and stored there. Hotjar uses this information to analyse your visit on our website and to analyse other provided services relating to website use and Internet analysis. Cookies used by Hotjar have different operational lifetimes. Some will operate for a period of 365 days and some are only valid during the current visit. You my access additional information on the Data Protection Directive and which data Hotjar collects in which manner at: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

WHOISVISITING

This website uses functions of the analysis software Whoisvisiting. The provider is Whois Data Ltd, 4 Summer House Road, Moulton Park, Northampton, NN6 3BJ. Wohisvisiting collects and stores data for marketing purposes and to identify businesses interested in our offerings. Whoisvisiting processes this data to identify associated addresses. Movement characteristics may also be transmitted to Whoisvisiting. We will, under no circumstances, use this data to identify individual persons. Only publicly disclosed and publicly available information is exclusively used. The Whoisvisiting system does not use your IP address to identify you as a person in any manner whatsoever. Whoisvisiting does not use cookies. Whoisvisiting only searches for information, if a static IP address is used. Additional information on how Whoisvisiting uses IP addresses

The purpose of this service is to analyse the industrial structure of our website users and to optimise our web offering for our business customers.

IP anonymisation
We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address is previously truncated within the member states of the European Union or other members of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the website operator to evaluate your use of the website, to prepare reports about the activities on the website and to deliver additional services related to the use of the website and the Internet to the website operator. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin
You can set your web browser to prevent the storage of cookies; however, please note that you may not be able use all functions of this website to their full extent. Additionally you can prevent the acquisition of data which is received through generation of cookies regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data through Google, by downloading and installing the following browser plug in: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Objecting to data collection
You can prevent collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. Doing so will place an opt-out cookie which will prevent your data from being collected when you visit this website in future: Deactivating Google Analytics.

You can find more information about what Google Analytics does with user data in Google’s privacy policy: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Commissioned data processing
We have signed an agreement with Google on commissioned data processing and have fully implemented the strict standards of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics Demographics
This website uses the Demographics feature of Google Analytics. This enables reports to be generated with information about age, gender and interests of website visitors. This data is derived from interest-based advertising by Google as well as third-party data on visitors. This data cannot be attributed to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time in the advertising settings of your Google account or prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics in general as explained in “Objecting to data collection”.

6. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts
This website uses Web fonts provided by Google to consistently display fonts. When you access a page, your browser downloads the required Web fonts into the browser cache to display text and fonts as intended.

For this purpose, your browser needs to establish a connection to Google’s servers. This notifies Google that our website was accessed from your IP address. We use Google Web Fonts in the interest of achieving a consistent and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest in the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your device will be used.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps
This website uses the Google Maps service via an API. These services are provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a server belonging to Google in the USA and stored there. The provider of this website has not control over this transmission.

We use Google Maps in the interest of ensuring an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the locations we specify on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest in the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

You can find more information about what Google does with user data in their privacy policy: policies.google.com/privacy.